Arsenal line-up v Reading

40

Arsenal team: Fabianski, Sagna, Mertesacker, Koscielny, Monreal, Rosicky, Arteta, Ramsey, Cazorla, Gervinho, Giroud

Subs: Szczesny, Vermaelen, Jenkinson, Gibbs, Coquelin, Oxlade-Chamberlain, Podolski

Reading team: Taylor, Kelly, Shorey, Mariappa, Pearce, Karacan, Leigertwood, Guthrie, Robson-Kanu, McAnuff, Pogrebnyak

Subs: McCarthy, Gunter, Morrison, Akpan, McCleary, Le Fondre, Hunt

Come on you reds!

Leave a Reply

40 Comments on "Arsenal line-up v Reading"

avatar
Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted
Test@hotmail.com

Bit of a shame there are no English players in the starting line up.

kkc

reading has. lets cheer for them instead. huh?

last-arse

We do not support Arsenal based on the passport of the players. Am sure after the 3points today, it will not be a shame!

Paul D'Arcy

Bit of a shame there are no alcoholics in the starting lineup. They were the good ol’ days.

lockednloaded

Ramsey started genius

lockednloaded

I know Ramsey isn’t English but maybe the guy would get some love if he was from the haters. I was being sarcastic…

petits handbag

Bit of a shame there are no Irish players in the starting line up

Pat Spillane

Isn’t Gervinho from Mullingar?

cescinexile

I sigh at the thought that there are no Greek players to be found in the starting line up.

maxwell

I really don’t know why podolski on the bench and Ramsey playing?

Matt Senior

Poldi hasn’t been 100% fit and Ramsey is playing well. Wtf is everyone’s problem with the guy. (Best Ali g voice) Is it cos he is welsh?

mike

well podolski has an ankle issue, ramsey is better for ball retention and has a good work ethic so unless we need to chase the game theres no need to risk poldi

Dawdler

Kind of a shame there are no Martians in the line up.

Wait…I meant, Canadians.

liam

Why Gervinho!

Matt Senior

Forehead loves a crap defence. He should do something today.

Lily

ha! he just scored 😀

Eggster

Tsk tsk.

Borneo Gooner

Rosicky!!

Parisian Weetabix

Good to see Rosicky getting a run out. The one positive point I took from our display against Bradford was some of his combination play with Cazorla, which sadly we haven’t seen repeated since. Let’s hope they can get us to that lusted after fourth/third place. COYG!

frank

Why is sagna in the starting line up

maxwell

Cos he’s arsenal player….

Aamir

As a Pakistani, I’m ashamed there are no Pakistanis in the line up….. Lol.
Thank you for posting them here, damn BBC takes forever

Gunnfan

Ramsey?

Kirk

Good work sir!

rossi88

Asnl 4-1 Reading…..you read it here first

Fatgooner

Man United only beat them 1-0

Lily

Well, ManU are awful cheating cunts who need every decision given their way to win games.

Fatgooner

Why Gervinho?

Eggster

ha ha ha… Meh

Jack

Anyone know of a decent link to watch the game live??? thanks

Red Fred

“Why Gervinio” maybe to score the first goal :o)

jason

We coi;d be 3 up atm, a hand ball and a foul in the box.

We really need a second before half time.

hassan

Quality performance by Sir Gervinho (2 assist & Goal)

rossi88

Nice little winner there guys. Any take my tip?

wpDiscuz