Arsenal draw Norwich in Carabao Cup 4th round

17

After the hugely exciting 1-0 win over Doncaster, Arsenal have been handed another home tie against lower league opposition in the next round.

The Gunners will face Norwich City. I mean, that’s basically it. What more can we really say about it?

We’ll wear red, they’ll wear yellow and green, probably. Each team will start with 11 men. Delia Smith might be there.

We’ll play some fringe players and some kids again, and the tickets will be cheap at least, giving some fans who don’t normally get the chance to attend an opportunity to see the team live.

That’s assuming the world hasn’t been destroyed by then and those of us left are soon to perish slowly in a nuclear winter.

17
Leave a Reply

avatar
newest oldest most voted
Make Arsenal Great Again
Make Arsenal Great Again

COYH

Make Arsenal Great Again
Make Arsenal Great Again

COYG! Damn autocorrect ?

Mpls
Mpls

COYH too. It’d be nice for the hammers to see off the spuds.

Jim
Jim

What?

Wolfslair
Wolfslair

I really carabaot the cup this year

allezkev
allezkev

Hmm Norwich City in the League Cup, brings back memories of Graham Paddon.

lee dicks on
lee dicks on

Graham who?
No, it brings back memories of the finest goal this millennium – Jack in the box.

leroy
leroy

let’s send them back to the coal mine with a comprehensive, emphatic, 1-0 win.

Crash Fistfight
Crash Fistfight

I think they mine mustard powder in Norwich rather than coal.

arsepedant
arsepedant

You might be right about the world ending before then. Apparently, the end days being on September 23. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JoNp8dkyYWU

arsepedant
arsepedant

*begin

Spanish Gooner
Spanish Gooner

Wilshere starting vs Norwich again? I’ll book the dry cleaners for the next day

Mark
Mark

Always good to get home matches knowing that we will play on a good pitch and not some of the ones you see as the competitions progress and the pitches for lower tier sides get ripped up.

The arsenaut
The arsenaut

Yeah cuz only God know’s how much more of a horrifyingly tedius display that would bring upon us.

mark
mark

woah Norwich’ pitch is perfect quality xD jeez

High Plains Gooner
High Plains Gooner

So given the uncertainty of the danger, would it be safe to say we should crack each other’s heads open and feast on the goo inside?

Lula
Lula

Decent draw